01239 711777 or 01559 371274 Mobile 07772 438165

Cookies

Cross Patch Crafts Cookie Policies

[restabs alignment=”osc-tabs-left” responsive=”false”]
[restab title=”Cookie Policies” active=”active”]

Computing Cookie Policies

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on Cross-Patch your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.
Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Ebuyer, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
By using the cross-patch.co.uk website you are consenting to the use of cookies outlined in this privacy policy.
Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.


WordPress Cookies

On login, cross patch crafts wordpress uses the wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details. Its use is limited to the admin console area, /wp-admin/</>

After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

The cookies length can be adjusted with the ‘auth_cookie_expiration’ hook.


Woocommerce(cross patch crafts)

To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.


Google Analytics

_utma, _utmz

These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics for Cross Patch. Software, this software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Cross Patch and Google. It never shows any confidential information.


The ICO. The Law and Cookies

If you have any concerns or wish to know more about cookies please contact us or visit this website for further information.

With the EU cookie law/e-Privacy Directive in place, the ICO answers some frequently asked questions in this video:

[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V0M8MYiGkQw[/youtube]

[/restab]
[restab title=”Managing Cookies”]

You can manage the cookies that you allow on your computer through the internet browser that you use. You can also ask to be alerted every time a cookie is offered. There are instructions on how to manage your cookies using the most popular internet browsers below:

Find out which internet browser you use

  1. On a PC: click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘About’
  2. On an Apple Mac: click on the Apple menu and select ‘About’ (make sure the browser is open)

explorer Opting out of cookies in Internet Explorer

Internet Explorer allows you to select the level of cookie filter on the basis of the source of the cookie and whether the source has a privacy policy.

  1. Choose ‘Tools’
  2. Click on ‘Internet Options’
  3. Click the ‘Privacy’ tab
  4. Move the slider to choose your settings
  5. For more detailed privacy settings click on ‘Advanced’

 safariOpting out of cookies in Safari

  1. Choose ‘Preferences’ from Safari menu
  2. Select ‘Security’
  3. Cookie settings are shown
  4. Choose your settings

chrome Opting out of cookies in Google Chrome

As a default, Google Chrome allows all cookies. You can manage the behaviour of first-party and third-party cookies or even block them completely.

  1. Click on the ‘Tools’ menu
  2. Select ‘Options’
  3. Click the ‘Under the Bonnet’ tab
  4. Find the ‘Privacy’ section
  5. Click ‘Content settings’
  6. Click the ‘Cookie settings’ tab and choose your settings

 firefoxOpting out of cookies in Mozilla Firefox

You can configure which sites are allowed to set cookies, how long to keep them for, and view and manage your existing cookies.

  1. Click on ‘Menu’, then ‘Options’
  2. Select ‘Privacy’
  3. Select ‘Cookies’
  4. Choose your settings

Opting out of Flash Cookies

If you’d like to control the use of Flash Cookies on your computer, Adobe’s website offers tools to do this.

[/restab]

[restab title=”Contact Us”]

Contacting us

Cross Patch and cross patch crafts (address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information that Cross Patch holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will notify you of any such change upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the Ebuyer team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

You can either contact:
+ 44 (01239) 711777
Mobile: 07772 438165

Lines open: Monday-Friday 9am-5pm (excluding bank holidays).

Or, write to us at:
Cross Patch Crafts
14 Sycamore Street
Newcastle Emlyn
Carmarthenshire SA38 9AP
Wales. United Kingdom

[/restab]
[restab title=”What are Cookies?”]

Computing Cookies

Cookies are tiny files that help track the use of the site and to personalise your journey. These cookies can be stored so that if you return to a website, that website server can call the information from the cookies stored on your computer to tailor your experience of the site.

Cross Patch Crafts are no different; we use cookies to help you shop our website more effectively and to place online orders – we do not store personally identifiable information in our cookie data. We also use some carefully selected 3rd party suppliers to enhance your online experience and they will place cookies on your computer for use on our website too.

Cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storing enabled as default. However, all browsers have the option of disabling cookies being stored on your computer if you wish to do this.

Please be aware that disabling cookies on your browser will reduce your ability to shop online with Cross Patch Crafts. We use cookies to process products in your basket and orders. Disabling your cookies will mean you cannot purchase through our website.

This would also be a common experience of reduced functionality across many websites.
To learn about how change the cookie settings for your browser please see our ‘Managing Cookies’ section.[/restab]

[restab title=”Privacy Policy”]

What personal information do we collect?

We ask for your personal information when you make a purchase, register, sign up for promotions, offers or competitions, or to receive news. Depending on which of these services you use, we may collect:

  • your name and contact information including postal address, e-mail address and telephone number, even if you do not complete your purchase;
  • details of any purchase orders that you place through the website, and any details we need for delivery;
  • card payment details if making a purchase;
  • details you provide when you contact us or make enquiries either generally or about any purchases you make with us;
  • details of your visits to the website and the resources that you access; and
  • information you provide if you report a problem with our website;

Even if you do not use these services, or for example, do not proceed with a purchase, we will still gather any personal details entered and information about your activity on the website to understand what parts of the website and what products you are interested in, so that we can improve our website and tailor our services to you. Further details can be found in the Cookies section of this Privacy Policy.

What we do with the personal information we collect?

Depending on how you engage with us, we may use your information:

  • to facilitate your use of this website and the services available through it;
  • when you purchase from us, to process your order, collect payment, enable you to track you order online, arrange delivery and for other purchase related services (this may include contacting you by telephone, email or SMS to arrange, confirm or upgrade your delivery) and for ongoing customer service dealings including any faults or repairs or refunds;
  • for internal accounting and regulatory purposes;
  • for statistical analysis to assess our business performance and to improve our products and services;
  • to improve and personalise your experience when you visit the website (See the cookies section), and to keep you informed about other products and services you might be interested in; and
  • to ask you from time to time if you would like to provide feedback on or participate in market research on our products and services. You do not have to participate in these if you do not wish.

[/restab]

[restab title=”Cookie Data”]
[cookie_audit]
[/restab][/restabs]

Last updated: Aug 2014

.